Deze website plaatst cookies en wordt ook gebruikt door derden om cookies te plaatsen, bijvoorbeeld om gepersonaliseerde reclame te tonen of u te herinneren aan producten die u heeft bekeken. Als u doorsurft op deze website gaat u akkoord met plaatsen van deze cookies.
Erwin's Motorparts is closed from 
Sunday December 22nd until Wednesday January 1st.

Orders placed in the webshop will be shipped in January.

We wish you a merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Privacy Policy

Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop, located on Komweg 13 5421 LA Gemert, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

www.erwinsmotorparts.nl

Komweg 13

5421 LA  Gemert

0644110431

webshop@erwinsmotorparts.nl

 

Irma Jansen is the data protection officer for Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop.

She can be reached via webshop@erwinsmotorparts.nl

 

Personal data processed by us.

Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us. Below you find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address details

- Phone Number

- E-mail address

- IP-address

- Data about your activity on our website

- Bank Account number

 

Special or sensitive data we process.

Our website or service does not have the intention to collect data about visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be concerned about the online activities of their children, to avoid that data about their children is collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we collected data about minors without consent, please contact us via webshop@erwinsmotorparts.nl and we will delete this information.

 

The purpose and reason why we process personal data.

Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop processes your data with the following purpose:

 

- To process your payment

- To send our newsletter or advertising brochure

- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary to perform our service

- To inform you about changes of our services and products

- To give you the possibility to create an account

- To be able to deliver goods and services to you

- Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop analyses your behavior on our website to be able to improve the website and align the offer products and services to your preferences

- Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop also processes personal data if we are legally obligated to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

 

 

Automated decision making.

Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop does not make automated decisions about cases which can have (considerable) impact on persons. This concerns decisions which can be made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being (for example an employee of Erwin’s Motorparts).

 

The period we store personal data.

Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop does not store your personal data longer than necessary to accomplish the goals for which we collected the data. The following storing periods are applicable for the following categories of personal data:

 

Category Personal Data

Purpose

Storage Period

Reason

First and last name

Customer administration and processing of orders

Customer administration – as long as you are registered as customer.

 

Invoice - 7 years

Part of the customer administration

 

 

 

Fiscal retention

Address details

Customer administration and processing of orders

Customer administration – as long as you are registered as customer.

 

Invoice - 7 years 7 years

Part of the customer administration

 

 

 

Fiscal retention

Phone number

Customer administration and processing of orders

Customer administration – as long as you are registered as customer.

 

Invoice - 7 years

Part of the customer administration

 

 

 

Fiscal retention

Email address

Customer administration and processing of orders

Customer administration – as long as you are registered as customer.

 

Invoice - 7 years

Part of the customer administration

 

 

 

Fiscal retention

IP address

Customer administration

As long as you are registered as customer.

Part of the customer administration.

Data about your activities on our website

Webshop analysis

1 year

Analysis

Bank Account number

Process returns

7 years

Fiscal retention

 

If you want to place an order with Erwin’s Motorparts, but you don’t want your personal data to be registered in the customer data, you need to choose the option ‘Guest checkout’. If you choosed for Guest checkout no customer account will be created, your personal details will only be used for the order and for the invoice.

It is not possible to remove your personal details from the invoice.

 

If a customer account is inactive for more than two years it will be automatically removed by Erwin’s Motorparts. You will be notified by e-mail. Of course it is also possible to remove your own customer account. For instructions pleaser read the chapter ‘See, correct or delete your personal data.’

 

Sharing personal data with third parties.

Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide this data in case it is necessary to process our agreemenet with you or to meet a legal obligation. We close a data processing amendment with all companies which process your data commissioned by us and we ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop remains responsible for this data processing.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use.

Erwin’s Motorpart Webshop only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies which do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical performance of your website and for your ease of use. They assure that the website works as designed and remember for example your preference settings. Furthermore, they allow us to optimize our website. You can prevent cookies by adjusting your browser to not store cookies anymore. You can also delete all cookies saved previously via the settings of your browser.

Please find below an overview of the cookies placed

 

Cookie

Purpose

Retention period

OCSESSID

Functional cookie, to store products in your shopping cart, to ensure that you do not have to log in to every single page, etc.

Until you close the browser

language

Functional cookie, determines the language used in the webshop

1 month

currency

Functional cookie, determindes the currency used in the webshop

1 month

_ga

Analytical cookie, measures visit to webshop

2 years

_gid

Analytical cookie, measures visit to webshop

24 hours

_gat

Analytical cookie, measures visit to webshop

1 minute

 

See, correct or delete your personal data.

You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to recall your consent for processing personal data by Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop or to object to the processing of personal data and the right to have your data transferred. This means that you can ask us to transfer the personal data which we hold of you to yourself, or another organization indicated by you.

You can send your request to see, correct, delete, transfer, or recall your consent for processing your personal data to webshop@erwinsmotorparts.nl. To be sure that the request to view your personal data is done by you, we ask you to send along a copy of your passport. Make sure blacken the MRZ (machine readable zone), pasportnumber and Personal Number. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but latest within four weeks, to your request. Erwin’s Motorparts Webshop want to point out to you that you have the possibility to submit a complaint  with the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data.

Erwin’s Motorparts Webhsop takes the protection of your personal data seriously and we take appropriate measures to stop abuse, loss, unauthorized accessing, undesirable public display or unauthorized change. If you have the idea that your data is not protected properly, or there are reasons to believe that data is misused, please contact us via customer service or via webshop@erwinsmotorparts.nl